You can apply for another permanent resident card (PR card) if your card has expired or will soon expire, has been lost or stolen, or has been destroyed.

Physical Residency Obligation

You must meet the residency obligation to obtain a Permanent Resident Card.

If you have been a permanent resident for five (5) years or more

  • you must have been physically present in Canada for a minimum of 730 days within the past five (5) years.

If you have been a permanent resident for less than five (5) years

  • you must show that you will be able to meet the minimum of 730 days of physical presence in Canada within five (5) years of the date you became a permanent resident.

Alternative to Physical Residency Obligation

You may also count days outside of Canada as days for which you satisfy the residency obligation in the following circumstances:

+OPTION 1. Accompanying a Canadian citizen outside Canada

You may count each day that you accompanied a Canadian citizen outside Canada provided that the person you accompanied is your spouse, common-law partner or parent (if you are a child under 22 years of age).

+OPTION 2. Employment outside Canada

You may count each day you were employed outside Canada if you are an employee of, or under contract to, a Canadian business or the public service of Canada or of a province or territory and as a term of your employment or contract, you are assigned on a full-time basis to a position outside Canada.

+OPTION 3. Accompanying a permanent resident outside Canada

You may count each day you accompanied a permanent resident outside Canada provided that:

  • the person you accompanied is your spouse, common-law partner or parent (if you are a child under 22 years of age);and
  • he or she was employed on a full-time basis by a Canadian business or in the public service of Canada or of a province or territory during the period you accompanied him or her.

+OPTION 4. Humanitarian and compassionate grounds

If you are unable to meet the residency obligation, CIC will consider any compelling humanitarian and compassionate factors in your individual circumstances that may justify the retention of permanent resident status.

Permanent Resident Travel Document

If you are currently outside Canada and do not have a valid PR Card to return to Canada, you will need to obtain a travel document from a Canadian visa office.