If you are a citizen or permanent resident of Canada and at least 18 years old, you can sponsor certain relatives to come to Canada. Your relatives can live, study and work in Canada if they become permanent residents.

Sponsor your spouse, common-law partner or children

If you are a citizen or permanent resident of Canada, you can sponsor your spouse, common-law or conjugal partner, or dependent children to immigrate to Canada.

If you sponsor a family member to immigrate to Canada, you must provide proof that you can:

  • meet basic needs—such as food, clothing and shelter—for yourself and your family
  • support your relative financially and
  • make sure your spouse or relative does not need to ask for financial help from the government.

Who can become a sponsor

You can sponsor a spouse, common-law or conjugal partner, or dependent child to immigrate to Canada if:

  • you are a Canadian citizen or a permanent resident of Canada.
  • you are 18 or older.

Who you can sponsor

Spouse and Dependent Children living outside of Canada: You can sponsor a spouse, common-law or conjugal partner, or child who lives outside Canada under the Family Class.
Spouse and Dependent Children living inside of Canada: You can sponsor a spouse or common-law partner who lives in Canada under the Spouse and Common-Law Partner in Canada Class.Your family member must have medical, criminal and background checks. If they have a criminal record or are a risk to Canada’s security, they may not be allowed to enter Canada.
They may have to get a police certificate in their home country. The instruction guides explain medical, criminal and background checks.

Who is not eligible to sponsor

You may not be eligible to be a sponsor if you:

  • did not meet the terms of a sponsorship agreement in the past,
  • did not pay alimony or child support even though a court ordered it,
  • get social assistance for reasons other than being disabled,
  • were convicted of
    • an offence of a sexual nature,
    • a violent crime,
    • an offence against a relative that resulted in bodily harm or an attempt or threat to commit any such offences, depending on the details of the case
  • were sponsored as a spouse, common-law or conjugal partner in the past and became a permanent resident of Canada less than five years ago
  • did not pay back an immigration loan, made late payments or missed payments,are in prison or
  • have declared bankruptcy which has yet to be discharged.

Other things not on this list may stop you from being able to sponsor a relative.

Sponsor your parents and grandparents

If you are a citizen or permanent resident of Canada, you may be able to sponsor your parent or grandparent to become a permanent resident under the Family Class (FC). If you sponsor your parent or grandparent to come to Canada as a permanent resident, you must make every reasonable effort to provide for your own essential needs and those of your parent or grandparent.

Applicants for permanent residence must go through medical, criminal and background checks. An applicant with a criminal record may not be allowed to enter Canada. People who pose a risk to Canada’s security are also not allowed to enter Canada. An applicant may have to provide a certificate from police authorities in the home country. Medical, criminal and background checks are explained in the application kit.

You can sponsor your parent or grandparent if

  • you are a citizen or permanent resident of Canada
  • you are 18 years of age or older.
  • you meet income threshold set by Government of Canada for last three years.
  • you must be living in Canada.
  • You must promise to provide financial support for the relative and any other eligible relatives accompanying them for a period of three to ten years, depending on their age and relationship to you. This time period begins on the date they become a permanent resident.

You may not be eligible to sponsor your parent or grandparent if you:

  • failed to provide the financial support you agreed to when you signed a sponsorship agreement to sponsor another relative in the past
  • defaulted on a court-ordered support order, such as alimony or child support
  • received government financial assistance for reasons other than a disability
  • were convicted of a violent criminal offence, any offence against a relative or any sexual offence—depending on circumstances, such as the nature of the offence, how long ago it occurred and whether a record suspension (formerly called “pardons” in Canada), was issued
  • defaulted on an immigration loan—late or missed payments
  • are in prison or
  • have declared bankruptcy and have not been released from it yet.
Sponsor your other eligible relatives

If you are a citizen or permanent resident of Canada and at least 18 years old, you may be able to sponsor certain relatives to immigrate under the Family Class.

Some relatives may be eligible to immigrate to Canada as permanent residents.

Your relatives must have medical, criminal and background checks. They may not be allowed to enter Canada if they have a criminal record or are a risk to Canada’s security. They may have to get a police certificate from police in their home country. The application kit explains medical, criminal and background checks.

You can sponsor your eligible relative if

  • you are a citizen or permanent resident of Canada
  • you are 18 years of age or older.
  • you meet income threshold set by Government of Canada
  • you must be living in Canada
  • You must promise to provide financial support for the relative and any other eligible relatives accompanying them for a period of up to ten years, depending on their age and relationship to you. This time period begins on the date they become a permanent resident.

You may not be able to sponsor a relative if you:

  • sponsored another relative in the past and did not meet the terms of the sponsorship agreement,
  • are in default of alimony or child support payments,
  • got government financial help for reasons other than being disabled,
  • were convicted of a violent crime, any offence against a relative or any sexual offence, depending on details of the case,
  • did not pay back an immigration loan, made late payments or missed payments,
  • are in prison, or
  • have declared bankruptcy and have not been released from it yet.

Other things not on this list may stop you from being able to sponsor a relative.