Express Entry

Express Entry is used to prioritize applications for permanent residence under these federal economic immigration programs:

The Express Entry system has two steps to follow:

1) We complete an online Express Entry profile for the Candidate

Our Team of Experts will complete an online  Express Entry profile. This will require information of the candidate on:

  • skills
  • work experience
  • language ability
  • education
  • other details that will help us assess them.

Those who meet the criteria of one of the federal immigration programs listed above will be accepted into a  pool of candidates.


2) The highest-ranking candidates will be invited to make an application for Permanent Residence under Federal Skilled Worker, Skilled Trade Worker or Canadian Experience Class

Candidate will be ranked against other Candidates in the pool using a point-based system called the  Comprehensive Ranking System. Points are awarded using the information in his profile. Government of Canada announces Rounds of Invitation twice a month and Candidates with the highest scores in the pool are issued an  Invitation to Apply.

A candidate can get additional points for:

  • a job offer supported by a Labour Market Impact Assessment, or
  • a nomination by a province or territory
  • completion of a program of study in Canada
  • having a close relative in Canada

These additional points may make a candidate rank high enough to be invited to apply at the next eligible round of invitations.

Government of Canada has promised to process the majority of complete applications in six months or less.

Federal Skilled Worker Program

Minimum requirements:

Skilled work experience

Your work experience must be:

  • at least one year (1,560 hours total / 30 hours per week), continuous full-time or an equal amount in part-time
  • paid work (volunteer work, unpaid internships do not count)
  • in the same job
  • within the last 10 years, and
  • at skill type 0, or skill levels A or B of the 2011 National Occupational Classification (NOC).
  • You must show that you did the duties set out in the lead statement of the occupational description in the NOC, including all the essential duties and most of the main duties listed.

Note: The candidate must provide his valid English Language Assessment Result and Copy of his Educational Credential Assessment (ECA) Report if his Educational Credential was issued outside of Canada.

Six Selection Factors

ASSESSMENT WORKSHEET

FACTOR MAXIMUM POINTS APPLICANT’S SCORE
1 Education 25
2 Language ability 28
3 Work experience 15
4 Age 12
5 Arranged employment 10
6 Adaptability 10

Total 100

Passing score is currently set to 67.

To learn if you qualify for the selection score under Federal Skilled Worker Program, click here to fill and submit our Express Entry Assessment Form online.

Proof of Funds

You must show that you have enough money to support yourself and your family after you arrive in Canada, unless you:

  • are currently able to legally work in Canada, and
  • have a valid job offer from an employer in Canada.
Federal Skilled Trades Program

Minimum requirements

Eligibility

  • You must plan to live outside the province of Quebec,
  • You must meet the required levels in English or French for each language ability (speaking, reading, writing and listening),
  • You must have at least two years of full-time work experience (or an equal amount of part-time work experience) in a skilled trade within the five years before you apply,
  • You must meet the job requirements for that skilled trade as set out in the National Occupational Classification (NOC), except for needing a certificate of qualification, and
  • You must have an offer of full-time employment for a total period of at least one year or a certificate of qualification in that skilled trade issued by a Canadian provincial or territorial authority.

Skilled work experience

Skilled Trades currently eligible for the Federal Skilled Trades Program are organized under these major and minor groups of the NOC:

  • Major Group 72, industrial, electrical and construction trades,
  • Major Group 73, maintenance and equipment operation trades,
  • Major Group 82, supervisors and technical jobs in natural resources, agriculture and related production,
  • Major Group 92, processing, manufacturing and utilities supervisors and central control operators,
  • Minor Group 632, chefs and cooks, and
  • Minor Group 633, butchers and bakers.

Note: The candidate must provide his valid English Language Assessment Result and Copy of his Educational Credential Assessment (ECA) Report if his Educational Credential was issued outside of Canada.

Canadian Experience Class

Minimum requirements

Eligibility

  • You must have at least 12 months of full-time (or an equal amount in part-time) skilled work experience in Canada in the three years before you apply
  • You must have gained your experience in Canada with the proper authorization
  • You meet the required language levels needed for your job for each language ability (speaking, reading, writing and listening)
  • You must plan to live outside the province of Quebec.

Self-employment and work experience gained while you were a full-time student (for example, on a co-op work term) does not count under this program.

Note: The candidate must provide his valid English Language Assessment Result and Copy of his Educational Credential Assessment (ECA) Report if his Educational Credential was issued outside of Canada.